2019 Isle of Man Sports Awards, sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward - Nominees

Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward

  • Matthew Bostock (cycling)
  • Conor Cummins (motorcycling)
  • Tom Gandy (golf)
  • Nathan Harrison (motorcycling)
  • Ollie Lockley (athletics)
  • Danny McCanney (Enduro)
  • Joe Reid (athletics)

Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by Microgaming PlayItForward

  • Charlotte Atkinson (swimming)
  • Rachael Franklin (athletics)
  • Rachel Glover (shooting)
  • Lizzie Holden (cycling)
  • Yasmin Ingham (equestrian)
  • Erika Kelly (race walking)
  • Libby Priest (equestrian)

Under 21 Sportsman of the Year, sponsored by Newfield

  • Will Draper (triathlon)
  • Max Ingham (motocross)
  • David Mullarkey (athletics)
  • Bevan Rodd (rugby)
  • Tosh Teare (cycling)
  • Max Walker (cycling)
  • Joel Watterson (swimming)

Under 21 Sportswoman of the Year, sponsored by SMP Partners

  • Kaytlyn Adshead (motorcycle trials)
  • Sinead Cox (equestrian)
  • Aimee Cringle (athletics & crossfit)
  • Ashleigh Lachenicht (athletics)
  • Olivia Marshall (swimming)
  • Amelia Sharpe (cycling)
  • Nan Williams (netball)

Disability Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Crowe Morgan

  • Chloe Chadwick (equestrian)
  • Letisha Ellis (swimming)
  • Ben Grainger (swimming)
  • Sean Jackson (football)
  • Darren Kennish (darts)
  • Duncan Watterson (hockey)

Sports Team of the Year, sponsored by Duke Travel 

  • IOM Junior Cycle Team
  • IOM Senior Netball Team
  • IOM Senior Northern League Athletics Team
  • IOM Senior Women’s Football Team
  • IOM Special Olympics Team
  • Ryan & Callum Crowe – Sidecar Team

Sports Administrator of the Year, sponsored by Keystone Law

  • Petra Atchison (athletics)
  • Erica Bellhouse (Commonwealth Games)
  • John Cain (boxing)
  • Pip Cross (netball)
  • Maggie Mulhern (table tennis)
  • Louise Skelly (netball)

IOM Sports Ambassador, sponsored by the Department for Enterprise

  • David Addinall (pool)
  • Sam Brand (cycling)
  • Mark Cavendish (cycling)
  • Tom Gandy (golf)
  • David Higgins (rallying)
  • Paul Jones (football)
  • Dot Tilbury (cycling)

Sports Coach of the Year, sponsor Isle of Man Newspapers

  • Claire Battye (netball)
  • Brian Cowin (football)
  • Richard Lloyd (judo)
  • Michael Owen (motorcycle trials)
  • Peter Roberts (boxing)
  • John Whitlow (athletics)

Veteran Sportsperson of the Year, sponsored by Conister Bank

  • Adrian Beale (mountain biking)
  • Roy Gelling (snooker)
  • Colin Kelly (crown green bowls)
  • Juan Kinley (triathlon)
  • David Knight (enduro)
  • Dave Norman (squash)
  • Lesley Sleight (field archery)
  • Orran Smith (fell running)

Lifetime Achievement, sponsored by Crowe Isle of Man

  • There is no shortlist for this category, the winner is selected by the Sports Awards selection committee.

 

  • GUEST OF HONOUR - Amy Williams, MBE