The shortlist for the 2023 IoM Sports Awards has been announced - see below, if you have not been contacted by IoM Sport regarding your shortlisting please contact IOMSportsAwards@gov.im:

Sportsman of the Year

  • David Mularkey – Athletics
  • Matthew Rennie - Boxing
  • Bevan Rodd – Rugby Union
  • Joe Yeardsley - Motor Sport
  • Jed Etchells - Motor Sport
  • Ryan Cringle - Motor Sport
  • Joel Watterson – Swimming

Sportswoman of the Year

  • Nikki Arthur – Athletics
  • Rachael Franklin – Athletics
  • Sarah Astin – Athletics
  • Sarah Webster -– Athletics
  • Yasmin Ingham - Equestrian
  • Erika Kelly - Athletics
  • Lizzie Holden - Cycling
  • Becky Storrie - Cycling

Disability Sportsperson of the Year

Sponsored by Standard Bank

  • Darren Kennish – Darts
  • Duncan Watterson – Special Olympics
  • Zoe Lambie – Special Olympics
  • Sean Roberts – Special Olympics
  • Adam Shuttleworth – Special Olympics

Sports Administrator of the Year

Sponsored by Media Isle of Man

  • Joy Gough – Archery
  • Petra Atchison – Athletics
  • Sarah Redmond – Jiu-Jitsu
  • Niamh Goddard – Hockey
  • Brenda Crellin – Motor Sport
  • Sue Webster – Netball
  • George Peach - Motor Sport

IoM Ambassador of the Year

Sponsored by Department for Enterprise

  • Sam Brand – Cycling
  • Yasmin Ingham – Equestrian
  • Richard ‘Milky’ Quayle – Motor Sport
  • Ana Dawson – Golf
  • Mark Cavendish – Cycling

Sports Coach of the Year

Sponsored by Duke Travel

  • John Whitlow - Athletics
  • Sally Green – Cricket
  • Paul Nuttall – Hockey
  • Conrad Roberts – Jiu-Jitsu
  • Michael Owen – Motor Sport
  • Lisa Grant – Powerlifting
  • Lee Holland – Swimming

Under 21 Sportsman of the Year

Sponsored by Newfield Limited

  • Corrin Leeming – Athletics
  • Regan Corrin – Athletics
  • Sam Perry – Athletics
  • Carl Hartmann – Cricket
  • Isaac Batty – Mountain Bike
  • Nino Ontoy – Taekwondo
  • Jay Pearson – Motor Sport

Under 21 Sportswoman of the Year

Sponsored by Suntera

  • Lydia Morris – Athletics
  • Lucy Barnett – Cricket
  • Ruby Oakes – Cycling
  • Kaytlyn Adshead – Motor Sport
  • Bonnie Papper – Motor Sport
  • Sienna Dunn – Hockey

Veteran Sportsperson of the Year

  • Sarah Webster – Athletics
  • Hayley Curtis – Jiu-Jitsu
  • Lesley Sleight – Archery
  • Chris Horton – Judo
  • Orran Smith - Athletics
  • Lorna Gleave - Athletics

Sports Team of the Year

Sponsored by Crowe IoM

  • IoM Women’s Cricket Team
  • Corinthians Football Women’s Team
  • IoM Boys U16 Hockey Team
  • IoM Women’s Netball Team
  • IoM 4x100 Men’s Relay Swimming Team